Hall of Fame

Indians and Falcons logosThe Poolesville High School Athletic Department, in partnership with the Poolesville High School Athletic Booster Club established the PHS Athletic Hall of Fame.

In 2012, we began a tradition to recognize and honor our school’s most outstanding interscholastic athletes, coaches, championship teams and significant Booster contributors who have demonstrated exceptional support for our athletes.

Former Indian and Falcon student-athletes from any period in the school’s history may be nominated for review by a committee who will select inductees based on their athletic accomplishments while attending Poolesville High School.

2015 Inductees

Dave Miller
Basketball Coach
1968-1981
Billy Thomas
Class of 1980
Olivia Durr
Class of 2009
Cara Chuang
Class of 2010
Larry Hurd, Jr.
Football Coach
2003-2005
Curtiss Belcher
Indoor Track Coach
2001-2013

2014 Inductees

Carla Thomas
Class of 1983
Troy Mason
Class of 1989
Chris Pierce
Class of 1991
Katelyn Poss
Class of 2006
Jeff Oyer
Booster Club President
2009-2012
Jim Vollmer
Cross Country Coach
1990-2013
Kevin Dorsey
Wrestling Coach 2006-2014
and Booster Club Volunteer
1964 Maryland Class C Cross Country State Championship Team
Coached by Bob Boswell

Charles Elgin, Steve Johnson, William Frank, Roy Young,
Tim Austin, Raymond Williams
1966 Maryland Class C Cross Country State Championship Team
Coached by Bob Boswell

Wayne Davis, Dale Ferril, Jerry Owens, Danny Heger, Harry Owens,
Andres Heger, Chris Owens, Managers: Ronald Jackson and Ronnie Randolph
1966 Maryland Class C Track & Field State Championship Team
Coached by Bob Boswell

Jerry Owens, David Lyles, Howard Owens, Fletcher Honemond, Tim Smith,
John Smith, Gene Turner, Donald Ramey, Lewis Bell, Chris Owens,
Larry Hale, Arnold Ramey, Charles Onley, Dale Ferril, Wayne Davis,
Andre Heger, Danny Heger, Wayne Owens
1967 Maryland Class C Track & Field State Championship Team
Coached by Bob Boswell

Wayne Davis, Chester Harper, Arthur Williams, Ronnie Randolph, Ervin Lee,
Ray Grubb, Larry Thomas, Harry Owens, David Lyles, Wayne Owens, Andres Heger,
Albert Hall, Milton Moore, John Smith, Jerry Owens, Danny Heger, Dale Ferril

2013 Inductees

Fran DuVall
Girls Volleyball Coach
1996-2014
Scott Mathias
Class of 1989
Track Coach 1998-2006
Rachel Stream
Class of 2008
Jacqueline Orona
Class of 2007
Gary Ward
Class of 2004
Kjetil Lowe
Class of 1998
Jim Cangiano
Class of 1991
Mike Curtis
Class of 1985
Richard Lyles
Class of 1976
Wayne Owens
Class of 1967
Leonard Ramey
Class of 1963
Louis Naylor
Class of 1963
Bob Cissell
PHS Booster
Bill Moore
Past President
PHS Booster Club
Eric Hansen
“Voice of the Falcons”
1963 Maryland Class C State Champion Basketball Team
Coached by Robert Mowen
Eugene Hamilton, Bob Lawson, Leonard Ramey, Eddie Sewell, Otho Thompson,
Charles Elgin, Charlie Jamison, Bubby Burdette, Steve Johnson,
Grant Bell, George Lyles, Sylvester Prather

2012 Inductees

Roy Selby
Class of 1956
Howard Lyles
Class of 1960
Ellsworth Naylor
Class of 1967
Mike Neville
Class of 1978
Bo Pierce
Class of 1983
Irvin Smith
Class of 1985
Dewey Barnes
Class of 1986
Jake Perkins
Class of 1987
Regina Grubb
Class of 1992
Krista Kennedy
Class of 1998
Jimmy Ward
Class of 2002
Christina Mann
Class of 2003
Josh Funk
Class of 2004
Ashley Loh
Class of 2004
Erin Moore
Class of 2004
Michele Repass
Class of 2004
Vincent Riggs
Class of 2004
Jamie Morningstar
Class of 2005
Ernie Ceccato
Football Coach
1972-1987
Mike Riley
Athletic Director
1995-2006
Fred Swick
Athletic Director
2006-2009
1962 Maryland Class C State Champion Basketball Team
Coached by Robert Mowen
Leonard Ramey, Eddie Sewell, Bob Lawson, Ron Magaha,
Louis Naylor, Russell Burdette, Danny Yates, Otho Thompson,
Charlie Elgin, Charles Johnson, David Johnson, Steve Johnson,
Harry King, Charles Jamison, Sylvester Prather

2012 Hall of Fame Inductees
2012 Hall of Fame Inductees