PHS Champions

Maryland Public Secondary Schools Association logo

Team State Champions

Baseball

2017

Boys Basketball

1962, 1963

Girls Basketball

2018

Boys Cross Country

1964, 1966, 2021

Field Hockey

2002

Golf

2021

Girls Indoor Track

2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2008

Girls Soccer

2002

Boys Swimming & Diving

2012, 2013, 2014,
2015, 2016, 2017,
2018, 2019, 2020

Girls Swimming & Diving

2013, 2015, 2016,
2017, 2018, 2019,
2020

Boys Track & Field

1967, 1968, 1969

Girls Track & Field

2003

Girls Volleyball

2008

Team State Finalists

Boys Basketball

1960, 1966, 1967,
1978

Boys Cross Country

1965, 1967, 2013

Girls Cross Country

2013

Field Hockey

2003, 2004, 2007,
2011,
2012

Football

1983

 Golf

2013

Girls Indoor Track

2006, 2007

Boys Soccer

1994, 2007

Girls Swimming & Diving

2012, 2014

Girls Track & Field

2002, 2007

Girls Volleyball

2002, 2003, 2005,
2013

 

Team State Semifinalists

Baseball

2014

Boys Basketball

1954, 1965, 1990

Field Hockey

1977, 1995, 1997,
1998,,
2001, 2005,
2006, 2014

Football

1974, 1989

Boys Soccer

1995, 2004, 2005

Girls Soccer

2008

Girls Volleyball

2004, 2010

 

montgomery county public schools athletics logo

Team County & Division Champions

 

Baseball

1981
(Class BC)
1999
(Division III)
2012, 2013, 2014
(Class 3A/2A)
2015, 2016, 2017
(Class 3A)

Boys Basketball

2002
(Class 3A/2A/1A)

2014
(3A/2A West)

Girls Basketball

2002, 2003
(Class 3A/2A/1A)
2016, 2018, 2019
(Class 3A/2A)

Bocce

2020 (Division IV)

Cheerleading

2001, 2003, 2005
2006, 2007, 2008
(Division III)

Boys Cross Country

1999, 2000
(Division IV)
2011
(Division II),
2009, 2016
(Division III)

Girls Cross Country

2013
(Division II)
2007
(Division IV)
2021
(Division III)

Field Hockey

1998, 2007
(Division I)
2003, 2004
(Division II)
2010, 2011
(Class 3A/2A)
2012, 2013
(Class 3A/2A West)
2014, 2015,
(Class 2A)
2016
(Class 3A/2A)

Football

1984
(Class C)
1987
(Class BC)

Golf

1996, 1997, 2001,
2004, 2005, 2006, 2013, 2021
(2A/1A District)

Girls Indoor Track

2004

Boys Lacrosse

2003, 2004, 2006
(Class 3A/2A/1A)
2008, 2009, 2011
(Class 3A/2A)
2016
(Class 3A/2A)

Girls Lacrosse

2002, 2006, 2007,
2008, 2009
(Class 3A/2A/1A)

2010, 2014
(Class 3A/2A)

2016
(Class 3A/2A West)

2018
(Class 3A/2A)

Pompons

2013, 2014, 2015
(Division II)

2018, 2019
(Division I)

Boys Soccer

2007
(Class 3A/2A/1A)
2010
(Class 3A/2A West)

Girls Soccer

2004, 2009
(Class 3A/2A/1A)

2015, 2021
(Class 3A/2A)

Softball

2002, 2003, 2006,
2007, 2009
(Class 3A/2A/1A)
2010, 2011, 2012
(Class 3A/2A)

Boys Swimming & Diving

2013, 2017, 2019
(Division II)
2008
(Division III)
2001
(Division IV)

Girls Swimming & DIving

2004, 2005
(Division IV)
2006, 2008
(Division III)

Boys Tennis

2005
(Division I)
2015
(Division III)
2019
(Division II)

Girls Tennis

1999, 2008
(Division III)
2011, 2013
(Division II)

Girls Track & FIeld

2004, 2005
(Division II)

Boys Volleyball

2015
(White Division)

Coed Volleyball

2014, 2017
(County Champions)
2000, 2001, 2003
(Division III)
2011, 2013
(Blue Division)
2014, 2017
(White Division)

Girls Volleyball

2006 (Red Division)
2008, 2009 (White Division)
2010, 2011, 2014 (Blue Division)

Wrestling

2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
(Class 4A/3A/2A Division)

2000-2009 Gazette All-Decade Selections

Josh Funk

Lacrosse
Class of 2004

Maureen DuVall

Volleyball
Class of 2005

Jacqueline Orona

Lacrosse
Class of 2007

Rachel Stream

Field Hockey
Class of 2008

Allison Gost

Softball
Class of 2008

Cara Chuang

Swimming
Class of 2010

Paige Sekerak

Volleyball
Class of 2011

Individual State Champions

Boys Cross Country

Andre Hager (Class C 1968)
Chase Weaverling (Class 2A, 2013)
Ryan Lockett (Class 3A, 2016, Class 2A, 2017)

Girls Cross Country

Kjetil Lowe (Class 1A 1997)
Daisy Dastrup (Class 2A, 2021)

Boys Golf

Jim Cangiano (1990)

Girls Golf

Olivia Cong (2021)

Boys Indoor Track

Frank Allnut
Shot Put (Class C, 1985)

Kevin Connor, Kevin Dickerson, Eric Holmstead, Sam Widmayer
1600 Meter Relay (Class 2A, 2010)

Chase Weaverling
3200 Meters (Class 2A, 2013, 2014)

Ryan Lockett
1600 Meters (Class 3A, 2017)
3200 Meters (Class 3A, 2017)

Girls Indoor Track

Christina Mann
300 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2002, 2003)
500 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2003)

Erin Moore
500 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2002, 2004)
800 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2002, 2003, 2004)

Meghan Rose
300 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2006)
500 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2005)
800 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2006)

Janelle Thompson
1600 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2004)
3200 Meters (Class 2A/1A, 2004)

Jenny Reid
1600 Meters (Class 1A, 2008)

Olivia Durr
55 Meter Hurdles (Class 1A, 2009)

Nandini Satsangi
1600 Meters (Class 2A, 2019)
3200 Meters (Class 2A, 2018, 2019)

800 Meter Relay
(Class 2A/1A, 2003)

1600 Meter Relay
(Class 2A/1A, 2003, 2004)

1600 Meter Relay
(Class 1A, 2008)

3200 Meter Relay
(Class 1A, 2008)

Denise Larson, Claire Beautz, 
Chelsie Pennello, Theresa Nardone
3200 Meter Relay (Class 2A, 2014)

Boys Swimming & Diving

Xavier Laracuente
50 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2013, 2014)
100 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2012, 2013, 2014)
200 Yard Individual Medley (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2012)

Justin Kim
200 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Theodore Jagodits
100 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Alex Lin
200 Yard Individual Medley (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2013)

Maxwell Chen
200 Individual Medley (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2019)

Jacob Weiss
100 Yard Butterfly (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2014)

Matthew Liu, Xavier Laracuente, Jake Rubenstein, Alex Lin
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A 2012)

William An, Jack McCarty, Jacob Weiss, Anthony Kim
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2013)

Jonathan Ye, Justin Yi, Maxwell Chen, Kenny Song
200 Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2019)

Alex Lin, Xavier Laracuente, Jack McCarty, Jake Rubenstein
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2013)

Alex Lin, Xavier Laracuente, Patrick Krisko, Jake Rubenstein
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2013)

William An, Jack McCarty, Jacob Weiss, Patrick Krisko
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2014)

Jack McCarty, Xavier Laracuente, Alex Lin, Anthony Kim
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2014)

Xavier Laracuente, Patrick Krisko, Anthony Kim, Alex Lin
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2014)

William An, Benjamin Kaplan, Ross Lippe, Connor Donathan
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2015)

Connor Dunathan, David Umansky, Theodore Jagodits, Jisu Kim
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2016)

Connor Donathan, Justin Kim, Theodore Jagodits, Anthony Kim
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Justin Kim, Benjamin Kaplan, Kevin Song, Jisu Kim
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Conner Dunathan, Justin Kim, Kevin Song, Theodore Jagodits
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Kenny Song
500 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2018)

Roger Yerger, Kevin Song, Jisu Kim, David Umansky
200 Yard Medley Relay  (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2018)

Kevin Song, Kenny Song, Jisu Kim, David Umansky
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2018)

Maxwell Chen
200 yard Individual Medley (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2020)

Jonathan Yee, Justin Yi, Maxwell Chen, Kenny Song
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2020)

Girls Swimming & Diving

Diana Hanson
100 Yard Breaststroke (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2012)
200 Yard Individual Medley (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2012, 2013)

Dorit Song
100 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015)
200 Yard Individual Medley (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2014)
200 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2015)

Sayaka Vaules
50 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2014)

Lindsey Knapp
50 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2015)

Fanny Wu
100 Yard Butterfly (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2016)

Katarina Lechner
100 Yard Backstroke (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2015)
200 Yard Individual Medley (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2015)
500 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Moshelle Borjigin
100 Yard Backstroke (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)
200 & 500 Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2020)

Autumn Wang
100 Yard Backstroke (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2019)

Lindsay Knapp, Cynthia Jih, Diana Hanson, Dorit Song
400 Yard Freestyle Relay  (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2012)

Cynthia Jih, Katie Dahlin, Dorit Song, Sayaka Vaules
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2013)

Lindsay Knapp, Dorit Song, Cynthia Jih, Diana Hanson
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2013)

Lindsay Knapp, Fanny Wu, Sayaka Vaules, Dorit Song
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2014)

Arona Baigal, Sayaka Vaules, Fanny Wu, Katarina Lechter
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2015)

Dorit Song, Lindsay Knapp, Sayaka Vaules, Julia Wang
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2015)

Julia Wang, Katarina Lechter, Dorit Song, Lindsay Knapp
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2015)

Sayaka Vaules, Julia Wang, Fanny Wu, Theresa Nardone
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2016)

Rachel Ryan, Fanny Wu, Katarina Lechner, Julia Wang
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2016)

Katarina Lechner, Sayaka Vaules, Arona Baigal, Theresa Nardone
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2016)

Moshelle Borjigin, Helena Narisu, Katarina Lechner, Theresa Nardone
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Moshelle Borjigin, Helena Narisu, Sophia Elliott, Miranda Liu
200 Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2019)

Moshelle Borjigin, Julia Wang, Fanny Wu, Theresa Nardone
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Julia Wang, Fanny Wu, Arona Baigal, Emma Bentz
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2017)

Moshelle Borjigin
200 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2018, 2019)
500 Yard Freestyle (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2018, 2019)

Moshelle Borjigin, Helena Narisu, Katarina Lechner, Julia Wang
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2018)

Rachel Ryan, Autumn Wang, Helen Matia, Miranda Liu
200 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2018)

Moshelle Borjigin, Julia Wang, Katarina Lechner, Rachel Ryan
400 Yard Freestyle Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2018)

Autumn Wang
200 Yard Backstroke (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2020)

Moshelle Borjigin, Helena Narisu, Sophie Elliott, Miranda Liu
200 Yard Medley Relay (Class 3A/2A/1A, 2020)

Boys Tennis

Robert Xu and Jeeva Padmanabhan
Doubles (Class 2A, 2021)

Boys Track & Field

R. Johnson
Broad Jump (Class C, 1963)

Sylvester Prather
High Jump (Class C, 1963, 1964)

I. Johnson
Broad Jump  (Class C, 1964)

Ellsworth Naylor
Triple Jump, (Class C, 1967)
High Jump (Class C 1967)

Fletcher Honermond
Discus (Class C, 1967)

Jerry Owens
440 Yards (Class C 1967, 1968)

Wayne Owens
100 Yards (Class C, 1968, 1969)
220 Yards (Class C, 1968, 1969)

Andres Heger
1600 Yards (Class C, 1968, 1969)

John Smith
Long Jump (Class C, 1968)

Harry Owens
220 Yards (Class C, 1969)
440 Yards (Class C, 1969)
880 Yards (Class C, 1968)

Allnut
880 Yards (Class C, 1970)

Richard Owens
100 Yards (Class C, 1973)
220 Yards (Class C, 1973)

James Herr
110 Meter High Hurdles (Class C, 1974)
300 Meter Intermediate Hurdles (Class C, 1975)

Moore
220 Meters (Class C, 1977)

Irvin Smith
Long Jump (Class C, 1983)
110 Meter High Hurdles (Class C, 1984)
100 Meters (Class C, 1985)
200 Meters (Class C, 1985)

Randy Clark
High Jump (Class 1A, 1993)

John Buschman
Discus (Class 1A, 1997)

Greg Brooks
200 Meters (Class 1A, 2005)

Chase Weaverling
1600 Meters (Class 2A, 2013)
3200 Meters (Class 2A, 2013)
3200 Meters (Class 2A, 2014)

Ryan Lockett
1600 Meters (Class 3A, 2017; Class 2A, 2018)
3200 Meters (Class 3A, 2017; Class 2A, 2018)

440 Yard Relay
(Class C, 1963, 1964, 1967, 1968)

440 Yard Relay
Ron Randolph, Jerry Owens, Harry Owens, Wayne Owens (Class C, 1969)

880 Yard Relay
(Class C, 1968)

1600 Yard Relay
(Class C, 1967, 1968)

Andres Heger, Danny Heger, Jerry Owens, Harry Owens
1600 Yard Relay (Class C, 1969)

Bobby Waxman, Glenn Graham, Troy Gardner, Irvin Smith
400 Meter Relay (Class C, 1985)

Girls Track & Field

Rebecca Bell
1600 Meters (Class 1A, 1992)

Christina Mann
400 Meters (Class 1A, 2000, 2002)

Janelle Thompson
3200 Meters (Class 1A, 2001)

Alisha Vaughn
200 Meters (Class 1A, 2002)

Erin Moore
800 Meters (Class 1A, 2002)

Heather Graham
High Jump (Class 1A, 2003)

Ashley Loh
Long Jump (Class 1A, 2004)
Triple Jump (Class 1A, 2004)

Katelyn Poss
Shot Put (Class 1A, 2005, 2006)
Discus (Class 1A, 2005, 2006)

Emily Furr
Triple Jump (Class 1A, 2006)

Olivia Durr
300 Meter Low Hurdles (Class 1A, 2008)
100 Meter High Hurdles (Class 1A, 2008, State Record, 14.74, 2009)

Nandini Satsangi
3200 Meters (Class 3A, 2017)
1600 Meters (Class 2A, 2018)

Alisha Vaughn, Stephanie Martin, Erin Moore, Christina Mann
800 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2001)

Alisha Vaughn, Sarah Greenblatt, Janelle Thompson, Erin Moore
3200 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2001)

Alisha Vaughn, Ashley Loh, Erin Moore, Christina Mann
800 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2002)

Tricia Loomis, Ashley Loh, Erin Moore, Christina Mann
1600 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2002)

Whitney Jones, Rachel Unger, Janelle Thompson, Erin Moore
3200 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2002)

Stacie Payne, Ashley Loh, Erin Moore, Christina Mann
800 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2003)

Bryann Benton, Rachel Unger, Janelle Thompson, Erin Moore
3200 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2003)

Jen Fink, Olivia Durr, Karissa Harris, Kati Duncan
1600 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2008)

Jenny Reid, Jen Fink, Chelsie Gates, Ellie Lalonde
3200 Meter Relay (Class 1A, 2008)

Wrestling

Bo Pierce (112 lbs., Class B/C, 1983)
Alex Carbonell (120 lbs., Class 2A/1A, 2019)
Xavier Kresslein (170 lbs., Class 2A/1A, 2020)

Individual County Champions

Boys Track & Field

Dewey Barnes (High Jump, 1983)
Irvin Smith (100 Meter Dash, 200 Meter Dash, 1985)
Greg Brooks (200 Meter Dash, 1985)
Josh Buschman (Discus, 1997, 1998)
Chase Weaverling (3200 Meter Run, 2013, 2014)
Ryan Lockett (1600 Meter Run, 2017, 2018; 3200 Meter Run, 2017, 2018)

Girls Track & Field

Rebecca Bell (1600 Meter Run, 1992)
Alisha Vaughn (400 Meter Dash, 2001)
4×800 Meter Relay (2004, 2014)
Olivia Durr (300 Meter Hurdles, 2008)
Chelsie Pennello (1600 Meter Run, 2012)

Wrestling

Kyle Wilkins (Heavyweight, 2015, 2016)
Alex Carbonell (113 lbs., 2018, 120 lbs., 2019)
Colin Savage (152 lbs., 2019; 160 lbs., 2020)
Xavier Kresslein (170 lbs., 2019)